.
.
.
Reiner Hartenstein
Serving Conferences
and Journals
.
.
Contents of this page List of other pages
Contents (of this page)
(Co-) Founder ...
General Chair
Program Chair
Industrial Chair
Steering Committee
Program Committee
Best Paper Award Jury
Reviewer for other Conferences
Reviewer for Journals

Editorial Advisory Board
The nomination procedure:
Nomination Calendar
filled out B-27 Form from Prof Baier
Fellow Committee Address Sticker large
Fellow Committee Address Sticker small
blank B-29 reference form
E-mail notification form: "reference shipped": 
       Netscape 4.7x and up
       ASCIItext for e-mail
       Fax form
E-mail notification: "endorsement letter shipped": 
       Netscape 4.7x and up
       ASCII text for e-mail
       Fax form
About the candidate:
Bio and History of E.I.S.
Technical Presentations
Papers and Books
Theses directed
Advisory Activities
Serving Conferences and Journals
Serving Professional Organizations

KARL users
History of KARL
filled out B-27 Form from Prof Baier

(Co-)Founder ....

Prof. Hartenstein is founder of

General Chair

Program Chair

     EUROMICRO 1975 (Nice, France)
     FPL   (International Conference on Field-programmable Logic and Applications)
          1992 (Vienna, Austria),
          1994 (Prague, Czech Republic),
          1996 (Darmstadt, Germany),
          1998 (Tallinn, Estonia),
          1999 (Glasgow, UK: hororary program chair),
          2000 (Villach, Austria)
     GI/ITG Workshop "Architektur und Chiptechnologie" 1990 (Dagstuhl, Germany)
     PATMOS 1993 (La Grande Motte, France)
     RAW (Reconfigurable Architectures Workshop)
          1997 (Geneva, Switzerland),
          1998 (Orlando, Florida, USA),
 

Industrial Chair (Exhibits, Industrial Presentations):

     EUROMICRO
1976 (Venice, Italy),
1977 (Amsterdam, Holland)

Steering Committee Member


     FPL
          1994 (Prague, Czech Republic),
          1995 (Oxford, UK),
          1996 (Darmstadt, Germany),
          1997 (London, UK),
          1998 (Tallinn, Estonia),
          1999 (Glasgow, UK),
          2000 (Villach, Austria),
          2001 (Belfast, Northern Ireland),
          2002 (Montpellier, France)
     PATMOS
          1994 (Barcelona, Spain),
          1995 (Oldenburg, Germany),
          1996 (Bologna, Italy),
          1997 (Louvain -La-Neuve, Belgium),
          1998 (Copenhagen, Denmark),
          1999 (Kos Island, Greece),
          2000 (Goettingen, Germany),
          2001 (Yverdon, Switzerland),
          2002 (Sevilla, Spain), -....
 

Program Committee Member

     ABAKUS Workshop
          1986 (Passau, Germany),
          1988 (Innsbruck, Austria)
     Codes / CASHE
          1993 (Igls, Innsbruck, Oesterreich) ,
          1994 (Grenoble, France),
          1996 (Pittsburgh, USA),
          1997 (Braunschweig, Germany)
     COMP EURO 1988 (Brussels, Belgium)
     E.I.S.-Workshop
          1989 (Bonn, Germany)
     EUROMICRO International Symposia,
          each year within 1975-1988
          2001 (Warsaw, Poland)
          2002
     FPL
          1991 (Oxford, UK),
          1992 (Vienna, Austria),
          1993 (Oxford, UK),
          1994 (Prague, Czech Republic),
          1995 (Oxford, UK),
          1996 (Darmstadt, Germany),
          1997 (London, UK),
          1998 (Tallinn, Estonia) -
          1999 (Glasgow, UK),
          2000 (Villach, Austria),
          2001 (Belfast, Northern Ireland),
          2002 (La Grande Motte, France)
     IFIP CHDL
          1981 (Kaiserslautern),
          1983 (Pittsburgh, USA),
          1985 (Tokyo, Japan),
          1987 (Amsterdam, Holland),
          1989 (Washington, D. C., USA),
          1991 (Marseilles, France),
          1993 (Ottawa, Canada),
          1995 (Chiba, Japan),
          1997 (Toledo, Spain),
          1999 (Sidney, Australia) -....
     ISCA
          1974 (Clearwater, Forida, USA),
          1975 (Austin, Texas, USA)
     PART (Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems) 2000
     PATMOS
          1992 (Paris, France),
          1993 (La Grande Motte, France),
          1994 (Barcelona, Spain),
          1995 (Oldenburg, Germany),
          1996 (Bologna, Italy),
          1997 (Louvain -La-Neuve, Belgium),
          1998 (Copenhagen, Denmark),
          1999 (Kos Island, Greece),
          2000 (Goettingen, Germany),
          2001 (Yverdon-Les-Bains, Switzerland)
          2002 (Sevilla, Spain)-....
     Workshop on Petri Nets in Performance Evaluation
          1988 (Tokyo, Japan)
     DMM (Design Methodologies in Microelectronics)
          1995 Smolenice Castle, Slovakia (September 1995)
     ASP-DAC
          1997 (Chiba, Japan),
          1998 (Yokohama, Japan),
          2000 (Yokohama, Japan),
          2001 (Yokohama, Japan)
          2002 (Bangalore, India)
     ARCS
          1997 (Rostock, Germany)
     RAW  (Reconfigurable Architectures Workshop)
          1997 (Geneva, Switzerland),
          1998 (Orlando, Florida, USA),
          1999 (St. Juan, Portorico),
          2000 (Cancun, Mexico),
          2001 (San Francisco, CA, USA),
          2002 (Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA)
     RSP
          1998 (Leuven, Belgium),
          1999 (Clearwater, Florida, USA),
          2000 (Paris, France),
          2001 (Monterey, CA, USA).
          2002 (Darmstadt, Germany)
     SBCCI (Symposium on Integrated Circuits and System Design)
          2000 (Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil),
          2001 (Brasilia, Brazil)
          2002 (Porto Allegre, Brasil)
     ICES
          1998 (Lausanne, Switzerland)
     DCIS
          2001 (Porto, Portugal)
     DATE
          2001 (Munich, Germany)
          2002 ( Paris, France)
     APPT 2001 Advanced Paralel Processing Techniques (Ilmenau, Germany)
     VLSI-SoC
          2001 (Montpellier, France)
          2002
     ERSA (Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems and Algorithms)
          2001 (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA)
    ICICIS (International Conference on Intelligent Computing and nformation System)
          2002  (Cairo, Egypt, Juni 2002)
    DSD (EUROMICRO Sympoaium on Digital Systems Design: Architectures,Methods, and Tools)
          2002, (Dortmund, Sept. 2002)
 

Member Best Paper Award Jury


     ASP-DAC   2000 (Yokohama, Japan)
 

Reviewer for other Conferences

Reviewer for Journals

Editorial Advisory Board


Contents of this page List of other pages
Contents (of this page)
(Co-) Founder ...
General Chair
Program Chair
Industrial Chair
Steering Committee
Program Committee
Best Paper Award Jury
Reviewer for other Conferences
Reviewer for Journals

Editorial Advisory Board
The nomination procedure:
Nomination Calendar
filled out B-27 Form from Prof Baier
Fellow Committee Address Sticker large
Fellow Committee Address Sticker small
blank B-29 reference form
E-mail notification form: "reference shipped": 
       Netscape 4.7x and up
       ASCIItext for e-mail
       Fax form
E-mail notification: "endorsement letter shipped": 
       Netscape 4.7x and up
       ASCII text for e-mail
       Fax form
About the candidate:
Bio and History of E.I.S.
Technical Presentations
Papers and Books
Theses directed
Advisory Activities
Serving Conferences and Journals
Serving Professional Organizations

KARL users
History of KARL
filled out B-27 Form from Prof Baier