The 1st International Workshop on Reconfigurable Computing Education

March 1, 2006, Karlsruhe, Germany                                 http://fpl.org/RCeducation/

RC-Education 2006 - preliminary Workshop Pogram [pdf version]

Survey:

 8:00 -  8:30
Registration Registration

 8:30 - 10:00  Session 1: Opening Session
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break Session 2 b:
Tutorial
10:30 - 12:10   Session 2 a: Reconfigurable Architecture Education
12:10 - 13:10  
Lunch Break
13:10 - 14:50   Session 3: Reconfigurable Computing Curricula
14:50 - 15:20  
Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00 
Session 4: Software / Configware Co-Design Courses
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 - 18:30
Session 5: Innovative Courses and Course Proposals

Detailed Schedule:

 8.30 –  10.00 Session 1: Opening Session
  8:30 –  8.40 Welcome address; Jürgen Becker, Vice-President, University of Karlsruhe,
Jörg Henkel  (Program Co-Chair), University of Karlsruhe

  8.40 –  9.00 Introduction I: Reiner Hartenstein (General Co-chair),  TU Kaiserslautern,  Germany
[i]
 9.00 – 10.00 Opening Keynote Address: "From Spacecraft to Supercomputer: The Pervasiveness of Reconfigurable Computing"; Maya Gokhale,  Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, USA
[k]

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 – 12.10 Session 2 a: Reconfigurable Architecture Education
10.30 – 10:55 Introduction II and: Tutorial on Macro Design for Dynamic and Partially Reconfigurable Systems; Michael Hübner, Juergen Becker, Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
[7]
10:55 - 11:20 Learning to Implement Floating-Point Algorithms on FPGAs Using High-Level Languages; Robin Bruce, Alba Campus, Livingstone, UK, Stephen Marshall, Univ. of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, Malachy Devlin, Nallatech Ltd., Glasgow, UK, Sébastien Vince, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, Rennes, France
[28]
11:20 - 11:45 Introducing image processing and SIMD computations with FPGA soft-cores and customized instructions, Daniel Etiemble, Lionel Lacassagne, University of Paris Sud,  91405 Orsay, France
[27]
11:45 - 12:10 From Zero to One: An Introduction to Digital Design and Computer Architecture; David Money Harris, Sarah Harris, Department of Engineering, Harvey Mudd College, Claremont, CA 91711, USA
[25]

 10:00 – 12.10 Session 2 b: Tutorial
Maximizing Xilinx Design Performance by using the PlanAhead Hierarchical Design and Analysis Software;
Brian Jackson (Xilinx Corp.)
[40]

12.10 – 13.10 Lunch Break

13.10 – 14.50 Session 3: Reconfigurable Computing Curricula
13:10 - 13:35 Use of Reconfigurable Logic Laboratories in a Computer Engineering Curriculum; Neil W. Bergmann, University of Queensland, Brisbane 4072, Australia
[23]
13:35 - 14:00 An Evolving Curriculum to Match the Evolution Reconfigurable Computing Platforms; Graham Schelle, Daniel Fay, Dirk Grunwald, Dan Connors, John Bennett, University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO, USA
[18]
14:00 - 14:25 Teaching Software Engineers the Basics of Reconfigurable Computing; Grant B. Wigley,  University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes SA 5095, Australia
[11]
14:25 - 14:50 Teaching Reconfigurable Computing - Theory and Practice; Mario Porrmann, Jörg-Christian Niemann, University of Paderborn, Germany
[20]

14.50 – 15.20 Coffee Break

15.20 – 17.00 Session 4: Software / Configware Co-Design Courses
15:20 - 15:45 Teaching Hardware Software CoDesign to Software Engineers; Martin Delvai, Andreas Steininger,, TU Vienna, A-1040 Vienna, Austria
[29]
15:45 - 16:10 IPSec Implementation Project using FPGA and Microcontroller; Guy Gogniat, University of South Brittany, Lorient, France, Wayne Burleson, Mike O'Malley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA 01003, USA, Lilian Bousset, CNRS, Bordeaux, France
[12]
16:10 - 16:35 Design of Partially Reconfigurable Systems: From Abstract Modeling to Practical Realization; Florian Dittmann, University of Paderborn, Germany
[22]
16:35 - 17:00 Configware In The Computer Science Curriculum; Christopher Vickery, City University of New York, New York, NY, USA
[26]

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee Break

 17.30 – 18.30 Session 5: Innovative Courses and Course Proposals
17:30 - 17:55 Using Mobile Robotics to Teach Reconfigurable Computing; Jorge Silva, Vanderlei Bonato,  Ricardo Menotti, Eduardo Marques, University of São Paulo, São Carlos, SP – Brazil; Marcio M. Fernandes, University Metodista of Pira-cicaba - UNIMEP, Piracicaba, São Paulo, SP – Brazil; João M. P. Cardoso, University of Algarve, Faro, Portugal, INESC-ID, Lisboa - Portugal
[33]
17:5 18:20 Essential and Elective Topics: A Proposal for the Content of Reconfigurable Computing Courses; Ron Sass, University of Kansas, Kansas City, Kansas, USA
[24]
18:20 - 18:30 Closing Remarks