The 3rd International Workshop on
Reconfigurable Computing Education


RC education 2008

Program Committee

chair: Michael Huebner, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany

co-chair: Amar Mukherjee, University of Central Florida, U.S.A.

to be confirmed:

Hideharu Amano, Keio University, Japan
Peter Athanas, Virginia Tech, U.S.A.
Mauricio Ayala-Rincon, University of Brasilia, Brazil
Jürgen Becker, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Neil Bergmann, University of Queensland, Australia
Koen Bertels, TU Delft, the Netherlands
Dinesh Bhatia, University of Texas, U.S.A.
Christoph Bobda, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany
Don Bouldin, University of Tennessee, U.S.A.
Gordon Brebner,  Xilinx, U.S.A.
Klaus Buchenrieder,  Univ.  of Federal Armed Forces , München, Germany
Duncan Buell, University of South Carolina, U.S.A.
João Cardoso, Univ. of Algarve, Portugal
Bill Dally, Stanford University, U.S.A.
Andy DeHon, California Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
José T. de Sousa, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
Gilbert Edelin, Thales Group, Orsay, France
Van L. Eden, Micosoft
Rolf Ernst, University of Braunschweig, Germany
Luca Fanucci, University of Pisa, Italy
Franz Fuchs, Siemens AG, Vienna, Austria
Christian Gamrat, CEA, Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Georgi Gaydadjiev, TU Delft, the Netherlands
Edward F. Gehringer, North Carolina State University, U.S.A.
Manfred Glesner, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Maya Gokhale, Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S.A.
Roger Gook,  Celoxica, UK
Herbert Gruenbacher, TUWien, Vienna, Austria
Rajesh Gupta, University of  California, San Diego, U.S.A.
Reiner Hartenstein, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany
Scott Hauck,  University of Washington, Seattle, U.S.A.
Jörg Henkel,  Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Andreas Herkersdorf, Technische Universitaet, Munich, Germany
Michael Huebner, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany   (program chair)
Brad Hutchings,   Brigham Young University, U.S.A.
Ricardo Jacobi, University of Brasilia, Brazil
Fernanda Kastensmidt, Univ. Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Allegre, Brazil
Udo Kebschull, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Andreas Koch, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Ram Krishnamurthy, Intel Corporation, U.S.A.
Rudy Lauwereins, IMEC, Leuven, Belgium
Dominique Lavenier, IRISA / CNRS, Rennes, France
Philip Leong, Imperial College, UK
Carlos Llanos,  University of Brasilia, Brazil
John Lockwood,  Washington University in  St. Louis, U.S.A.
Marcelo Lubaszewski, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazi
Wayne Luk, Imperial College, London, UK
Patrick  Lysaght,  Xilinx, U.S.A.
Erik Maehle, University of Lübeck, Germany
Reinhold Männer, University of  Mannheim, Germany
Peter Marwedel, University of Dortmund, Germany
Toshiaki Miyazaki, University of Aizu, Japan
Carlos Morra, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Amar Mukherjee, University of Central Florida, U.S.A. (program co-chair)
Kazuaki Murakami, Kyushu University, Japan
Horácio Neto, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
Jari Nurmi, TU Tampere, Finland
Marco Platzner, Universität Paderborn, Germany
Viktor Prasanna, University of Southern California, U.S.A.
Tirumale Ramesh, The Boeing Company, Springfield, VA, U.S.A.
Franz Rammig, University of Paderborn, Germany
Ricardo Reis, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Jonathan Rose, University of Toronto, Canada
Falk Salewski, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Sergei Sawitzki, Philips Research, Holland
Christian Scheideler, Technische Universitaet, Munich, Germany
Valery Sklyarov, Aveiro University, Portugal
Rainer Spallek, TU Dresden, Germany
Adrian Stoica, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, U.S.A.
Karl-Heinz Strassemeyer, IBM Boeblingen, Germany
Dirk Stroobandt, University of Gent
Yutaka Sugawara, University of Tokyo. Japan
Jürgen Teich, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Lionel Torres, LIRMM, Montpellier, France
Mateo Valero, TU of Catalonia, Spain
Serge Vernalde, IMEC, Leuven, Belgium
Steve Wilton, University of British Columbia, Canada
Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA
Weng Fai Wong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Roger Woods, Queen's University of Belfast, UK